Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘music’ Category

hawtlineCan I just say how much fun this show was? Like, seriously, Bizzy is amazing. I don’t even have anything to say other than that.

OUTTAKES ARE COMING SOON, most likely. Although I said that about one of the other shows and then I never did it because I’m a jerk :C NO BUT SERIOUSLY, outtakes soon! Maybe at the beginning of next week! HAH. No, uhhhh I’m gonna stop typing now.

IN THIS EPISODE:

  • Bizzy is amazing.
  • TWIGBy finally names his dong.
  • Bizzy speaks in a Kirsty-inspired accent and it is seriously the best thing I’ve ever heard in my entire life.
  • We talk a lot of crap.
  • Goats? And other farm animals? Seriously?
  • Other stuff.

ENJOY!:

Music featured in this episode:

  • Human League — Don’t You Want Me
  • Franz Ferdinand — Michael
  • Sophie B. Hawkins — DAMN! I Wish I Was Your Lover (AHAAHAHA)
  • A DOOMSTICK-inspired mini-track by the wonderful Jay Def

NEXT EPISODE, we have an exclusive interview with Bon Jovi, we do Sailor Moon RPG, and someone ties a pregnant TWIGBy to a wall!

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Good morning, internet! I’m back today with the newest edition of The HAWTLINE. This week TWIGBy and I interviewed the lovely Emm from GTI and together we created the most positively massive episode thus far, not to mention the amount of porn we discussed was just.. ridiculous.

Emm is awesome and this show was a lot of fun! Since it was a little longer than usual, I cut the show into two parts to make it easier to listen to. Each part is just around 40 to 45 minutes, so yeah HUGE show — I’m gonna try to keep future shows shorter but apparently I need to learn how to control content a little better! Hopefully cutting this one into segments will help some of you out, though.

ANYWAY, without further ado, this episode of the HAWTLINE, presented by Huggies Diapers, for the incontinent candy corn vampire in YOUR life.

Part One:

Part Two:

—–

Music featured in this week’s episode :

  • Ambulance LTD — Stay Where You Are [myspace]
  • Rihanna — Pon de Replay [myspace]
  • Get Him Eat Him — Mumble Mumble [myspace]

Read Full Post »

Goodness gracious it’s been a long while since I did an episode of On The Mic. The Hawtline has been taking up all my show motivation! But I had something like three half-finished playlists sitting around and decided to compile them and throw together a last-minute show.

I personally think this is one of my better playlists so I hope you all enjoy! Leave me your feedback and requests for the next show 😀

Here’s the tracklist:

  1. Kaiser Chiefs — Never Miss a Beat
  2. Fever Ray — Seven
  3. The Cat Empire — L’Hotel de Californie
  4. Lily Allen — Not Fair
  5. White Lies — Farewell to the Fairground
  6. White Flight — Deathhands
  7. Day One — Bad Before Good
  8. Beirut — Venice
  9. Stars — The Night Starts Here
  10. The Shins — Sleeping Lessons
  11. WTF TUESDAY?!!?!?!!!!?!?!!?! I’m keeping this one a secret. LISTEN TO THE SHOW TO FIND OUT WHAT IT IS!
  12. Black Eyed Peas — Boom Boom Pow
  13. Sage Francis — Sea Lion
  14. Faunts — Feel Love Thinking Of

Listen to it here:

Okay,sexies, HAVE A GREAT DAY.

Read Full Post »

I DID A SHOW. Mostly just because I got a request from a friend for a friend and didn’t want to let them down by not posting another show for 2 weeks. I’m just good like that.

Anyway, this show is fun and dancey and exciting, so I’m kinda happy with it. YAY. Here’s the tracklist:

  1. The Shins — Australia
  2. The Bird and the Bee — My Love
  3. Annie — Heartbeat (Phones Maximo Remix)
  4. Friendly Fires — Lovesick
  5. The Breeders — Cannonball [Request/Dedication from Jon to Renee]
  6. Ida Maria — I Like You So Much Better When You’re Naked
  7. Jason Collett — Reunion (Stars cover)
  8. La Roux — Quicksand
  9. Ladyhawke — Paris is Burning (Peaches Remix)
  10. Futurecop! — Starworshipper
  11. WTF WEDNESDAY — Mariah Carey — Fantasy (ODB Remix) [Request for Jubilee!]
  12. Estelle — No Substitute for Love (Treasure Fingers Remix)
  13. Metronomy — A Thing for Me (Architecture in Helsinki Remix)
  14. Franz Ferdinand — No You Girls [Request for Hena, Kim.. uh, other people..]
  15. Assassins — Mile High Club

Listen here:

I like this show so I hope you like it toooooo!!!!

In completely unrelated news, I am super super stressed about money and I kinda wanna drown myself in a toilet because I don’t know what to do anymore, but that’s life. The friggen amazing ass BOOMBOX VIDEO on Vimeo has been making me smile. TOO BAD I CANT EMBED IT, WORDPRESS. Ugh.

Anyhow, its really late and I should have been asleep hours ago. GOODNIGHT.

Read Full Post »

A few things:

1. It’s 6am and I haven’t been to sleep yet. WTF. I’ve gone ABSOLUTELY nocturnal. The other night (morning?) I didn’t fall asleep until ELEVEN AM. And then I slept until nearly FIVE PM. If I had any expendable income (…or any income) I’d invest in a small library of self-help books because LAWDY LAWDY knows there must be something wrong with me if I’ve completely turned into a hamster.

2. My crappy Ikea desk chair seems to have decided not to tilt back anymore. I keep throwing myself back, expecting my chair to comply, and it just WON’T. WHY, IKEA? WHYYYYY.

3. I am loving this Ida Maria track lately. She is so cute and 90’s and fun:

4. I hate Twitter. I also hate Tumblr.

5. New red nailpolish. Rarrrrr.

THE END.

Read Full Post »

Okay, I’m sorry, I said I was going to post this on Friday but I’M JUST FULL OF EXCUSES, okay? But the show is finished and ready and done on Valentine’s Day so I’m not considering it a total failure on my part.

I apologize in advance for how LAMEASS my mic breaks got towards the end. I am really, really, really sleepy. :C

Anyway, I think the playlist is pretty decent and I tried to include as many requests as I could in this show, but unfortunately I couldn’t get to everyone. I DID MY BEST. Don’t h8. Here’s the playlist for today’s show:

  1. Smashing Pumpkins — Cupid De Locke
  2. Bow Wow Wow — Fools Rush In
  3. Delerium — Magic
  4. Dandy Warhols — Wonderful You
  5. Flight of the Conchords — The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room) [Request for Make Art]
  6. Britney Spears — Phonography
  7. Lovage — Book of the Month [Request for Bustie]
  8. Berlin — Sex (I’m a) [Request for Jay Def]
  9. Giant Drag — Wicked Game [Request for Pepper]
  10. Bjork — Big Time Sensuality [Request for FlyingFishStick]
  11. She Wants Revenge — Tear You Apart [Request for G/X]
  12. Massive Attack — Protection
  13. THE HAWTLINE, with guest host, ILikedGinger!
  14. Ginuine –In Those Jeans [Request for Artschooled]
  15. LL Cool J — Doin’ It
  16. Ginuine — Pony [Request for Tiff]
  17. Boyz II Men — I’ll Make Love to You
  18. Stars — My Favorite Book
  19. Lamb — Gabriel
  20. Lights — Drive My Soul
  21. Mazzy Star — Fade Into You [Request for Beej]
  22. Leonard Cohen — I’m Your Man [Request for Carlo]
  23. Counting Crows — Colorblind
  24. Passenger — Umbrella (Rihanna Cover)
  25. Archie Bronson Outfit — Harp for my Sweetheart

Listen to the show here:

OKAY GUYS HAPPY VALENTINES DAY. <3333333

Read Full Post »

Oh, but you guys already know me, so instead I’m gonna introduce you to the official ON THE MIC Podcast, hosted by myself, because I got tired of the 9am Coffee Break (there’s a backstory about it, but ANOTHER TIME, ANOTHER PLACE, right?).

Anyway, the blog is hopefully gonna get a little bit of an overhaul, and become solely focused on my podcast, since all my other blogging usually goes to OlyVil anyway. For now, though, the show is keeping the same format as the coffee break, but definitely keep checking back for new stuff coming in the next few shows. YES.

Alright, this show had a BUNCH of requests from GoTeamInternet, and also the WTF Tuesday, so that’s cool. Here’s the tracklist:

  1. Hot Chip — So Glad to See You
  2. Friendly Fires — Skeleton Boy (Request for Marie)
  3. Ou Est Le Swimming Pool — Dance The Way I Feel
  4. Mad Con — Beggin’ (Request for Tiffany)
  5. T.I. feat Justin Timberlake ❤ — Dead & Gone (Request for Paully and Tiff)
  6. LMFAO — Love Lockdown Remix
  7. Matt & Kim — Daylight (Request for Carlo)
  8. WTF TUESDAY!!! (The next three songs are all dedicated to KHAAAAANSUMATING, cos he’s a dick): Juicy Karkass — Punch ’em In the Dick
  9. Kate Nash — Dickhead
  10. Mickey Avalon — My Dick
  11. Pinback — Loro (Request for sex!death!robots!)
  12. Conor Oberst — Cape Canaveral
  13. Q Lazzarus — Goodbye Horses (Request for Skanko)
  14. Taken by Trees — Sweet Child of Mine (Request for Skanko)
  15. Franz Ferdinand — Ulysses (Request for Hena)

YEAH. If I didn’t get to your request this week I will totally throw them into the show next week so don’t h8, k? OK. Also PLEASE excuse the kinda wonkiness of the volume in certain places and the weird transitions between songs, because I’m using a BRAND NEW program to record and I’m still getting used to it. It’ll get better with practice, I promise!!

Here’s the show, enjoy!:

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »